Do tasks using syntactic priming effects promote L2 sentence comprehension and production in the long term?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2019-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Ayako  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10755490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語教育 / 繰り返しタスク / 英文理解 / 関係節文 / 行動実験 / 統語処理 / ライティング / L2ライティング / ICT / 国際交流 / 第二言語ライティング / L2ライティングの流暢さ / 文産出 / ライティング不安 / COIL / 文理解 / 関係節 / 多読 / リーディング / 心理言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 英文産出 / 繰り返し接触 / 統語的プライミング効果 / 受動文 / プライミング効果 / 読み時間 / 文処理 / 遅延効果 / 英語 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether a task that directs attention to meaning and form while utilizing syntactic priming effects in Japanese learners of English promotes the acquisition of procedural knowledge that promotes English comprehension. This was clarified based on the results of a psycholinguistic behavioral experiment. The main findings are as follows. (1) When Japanese learners of English understand English sentences, it is easy to use the meaning of the vocabulary, but it is difficult to understand because syntactic processing is not automated. (2) A repeated exposure task to relative clause sentences facilitates syntactic processing, and the effect persists not only immediately after, but also the next day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)外国語学習者がL2文を理解する際には、特に統語処理に困難さがあるが、本研究により、ある特定の英文構造への繰り返し接触タスクで、日本人英語学習者の統語処理が促進されること、更にその効果が翌日にも持続することが明らかになった。本研究では、一般的に日本人英語学習者が苦手とされる目的格関係節文の統語処理促進効果が確認された。また、(2)繰り返し筆記産出タスクがL2ライティングにおける流暢性を向上させることもわかった。研究結果(1)(2)は、外国語学習の教育現場に広く応用できるため、意義があると考える。