A Study of In-class Language Learning Activities Based on the Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 達弘  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
名部井 敏代  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20368187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達の最近接領域 / 言語活動 / 思考力、判断力、表現力等 / 授業分析 / 活動理論 / 自己調整学習 / 授業分析研究 / 対話を通した意味理解 / 言語知識の変容 / transformation / 外国語科授業分析 / 言語活動改善 / パフォーマンス評価 / 授業談話分析 / インプット再考 / ZPD / 教師教育 / 授業の省察 / 言語活動分析 / タスク / 対話的,協働的学習 / 思考力判断力表現力 / 知識および技能 / 教授法 / 口頭フィードバック / 対話と学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the activities in English classes at junior and senior high schools using the key concept of the Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD), to reveal the transformation of English learners' communication ability through language activities, and to share the results of this research among not only researchers but teachers at junior and senior high schools and develop and improve the methods to foster the students' ability and skills to think, judge and express. Although we had to face significant delays due to the loss of research opportunities at school due to COVID-19 pandemic. Fortunately, the situation improved from the second half of 2021 and we were able to share the result of our research and examples of 'dialogic learning' among learners within language activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、学習指導要領の「思考力・判断力・表現力等」の育成に不可欠な「言語活動」が備える要件(Goal Rule Role Tool)、生徒のパフォーマンス評価方法、「主体的に学習に取り組む態度」を授業中の言語活動を通して育成、評価する方法に至るまで「発達の最近接領域」や活動理論、ダイナミックアセスメント、自己調整学習等の理論的枠組みで、言語活動や授業実践を分析できた点にある。また社会的意義としては、それらの成果を学会等にとどまらず、各都道府県の教育委員会が実施する教員研修会、学会等での授業研究会やワークショップ等で積極的に公表し、学校での英語授業改善に貢献しようとした点にある。