The comparative effectiveness of TBLT and PPP approaches to language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Harris Justin  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70613199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Leeming IanPaul  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60646173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSLA / TBLT / present practice produce / self-efficacy / speaking / Classroom interaction / Self-efficacy / Motivation / 応用言語学 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research proceeded closely in line with the original submitted plan. The first year was spent in preparation for data collection which occurred in the second year of the project. The final year was spent processing and analyzing the collected data and we began writing up the findings for publication. We also presented the findings at two international conferences during the final year of the project. To date, we have submitted one completed publication which is currently under review in an international peer-reviewed journal. We have two other papers currently in preparation. With regard to the main findings, results showed that although the final gains in English speaking proficiency for both groups in the experiment were the same, the growth patterns were very different depending on the pedagogical approach taken. Our findings showed that task-based language teaching leads to quicker gains in speaking proficiency and therefore may be more suitable to short-terms courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Results of this research project suggest that when students have a limited time to improve their English speaking proficiency, task-based language teaching may be more suitable than traditional approaches.