Project/Area Number |
17K02911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 身体化認知 / 認知意味論 / 英語文法 / 身体化認知経験 / 反実仮想文 / frame semantics / 形容詞の同義性 / 現在完了進行形 / 否定現象 / 結果構文 / 複合動詞の結果用法 / 否定のスコープ / 音象徴理論 / オノマトペ / 統語ジェスチャー / 意味論的分析 / ジェスチャー / イラスト / アニメ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on widely accepted view that cognitive embodied experiences might be (at least partially) involeved in language acquisition and use, this research examined a method to teach Japanese lerners of English such grammatical hurdles as hypothetical conditionals, present perfect progressive, definite article, synonymous adjectives (high vs. tall, large vs.big etc.). Anylyzing the data accumulated through many linguisitc experiments showed a relatively strong corelation between cognitive embodied experiments and language comprehension as well as performance.Many of the experiment participants testified that they were able to understand the gramamtical issues such as hypothetical conditional statements, the presente perfect progressive satisfactorily for the fist time with this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体化認知経験の英語教育への適用とは、言語の習得と運用には身体化認知経験が関与するという考え方に基づく新しい英語文法教育の方法を検証するものである。初年度は既存の知見を整理することと言語実験を繰り返し、データを蓄積した。2年目以降、基本データを利用して具体的な教授方法を考案しさらに実験を繰り返しその成果を学会で発表した。概ね好意的な評価を受けた。学習者にとって英語の文法学習は「そうなっている」という形で規則を与えられ、その反復練習で習得に至るという道筋が既存の方法である。これに対し身体化認知に還元された文法学習は「分かった」感を伴うものであり、今後の英語文法学習の道を開くものである。