A Study on "Views on Foreign Language Learning" of University Students Participating in Communicative Elementary German Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Mieko  甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 教授 (50309415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 外国語学習観 / 英語学習経験 / ドイツ語を使う自分 / 教師調査 / 授業参観 / 初級ドイツ語 / 外国語教育観 / 質問紙調査 / 聴き取り調査 / 学習者の学習観 / 教師の教育観 / ドイツ語を使う自己像 / 英語学習観 / 教師のビリーフ / 独語学習 / コミュニカティブな授業 / 英語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German language learners consider high school English study mainly as test preparation and few think of it as preparation for intercultural communication. The way they think about the German language classroom environment is related to their experience of learning English. German language teachers desire to teach oral communication as well as cultural and social content and do not consider translation into Japanese necessary. Furthermore, the students have a strong instrumental motivation related to earning credits, etc., and it appears that interest in German culture and society does not directly influence their motivation to study the language. The formation of the ideal L2 self requires a classroom environment that fosters autonomy and a sense of competence.
In the teacher survey, a multi-layered reflection was attempted by having the teachers and the observing researcher share in verbalizing their experiences both as learners and as teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語教育において、外国語に対する学習観と態度及びその変化に注目し、明確な研究手続きによって行われた調査研究はまだ非常に少ない。とりわけ、大学におけるドイツ語学習を、英語学習を体験した学習者の中にさらに培われる外国語学習経験として連続的・複合的に捉える科学的な研究は管見の限り、まだ少ない。
本調査は、大学でのドイツ語教育が外国語教育全体の大きな目標の一つである言語を使うことができる学習者を育成するために何ができるのかを提案できる研究と考える。