Project/Area Number |
17K02915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Mitaka 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20570724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Valvona Chris 沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40532578)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 英語教授法 / 教材開発 / 英語教育 / 教授法 / オーセンティシティ / シンガポール / 教授法・カリキュラム論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viewed from the perspective of students and teachers, and using online surveys and interviews (both individual and group), this research investigated advantages and disadvantages of using authentic materials (AM), and how AM are applied in the classroom. It was concluded that students view AM as difficult, but do not necessarily consider this to be bad. Furthermore, the research concluded that AM can have a positive effect on students’ language-learning motivation and desire to broaden their knowledge of wider issues, if the AM are carefully chosen to match students’ needs and interests. The research also confirms an advantage posited in the literature; that AM can serve as a bridge between the classroom and the real world. Finally, the research found that educators select and use AM with creativity and ingenuity, whatever the age and level of their students, or the educational context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今や種々のメディアで生の英語を見聞きすることができる。生の英語を教材(オーセンティック・マテリアル)として取り入れる方法を構築することにより、実際に使われている英語に触れ、世界で起こっていることをリアルタイムで学べ、異文化への理解やグローバルな視点を養うことができる。英語が教室で学ぶだけのものではなく、英語を通して実際の社会との接続が可能になり、授業終了後も英語の使い手に育成することが期待できる。