Active learning for tertiary English education : Brain activity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HIDEKO  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 博士研究員 (20309735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 季代久  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
植田 正暢  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50321295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 教材提示法 / 英語習熟度 / 言語野 / ワーキングメモリー / 右脳 / ペア / fNIRS / 脳血流 / ワーキングメモリ / タスクの難易度 / 習熟度の違い / 資料提示法 / 協同学習 / 脳波 / 英語学習 / 脳の賦活 / fNIRS / アクテブ・ラーニング / 効果的学習法 / 個人学習 / ペア学習 / 受動的学習 / グループ学習 / EEG / fNIRS / 脳活動 / 習熟度 / アクティブラーニング / 神経言語学 / 大学外国語教育 / EEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, effective teaching method for Japanese students in tertiary English (L2) classroom lessons was assessed in terms of brain activation (BA) using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). Four factors associated with brain activation(BA), level of target words (higher/lower), task (listening/speaking/shadowing), and English proficiency based on their TOEIC score (higher/lower group), were investigated. Suggestions for effective learning include choosing an appropriate word level, focusing on the target word or sentence by using spacing with blanks depending on individual proficiencies, and designing the tasks depending on individual working memory (WM) capacities. During pair work, increase in BA at right IFG and TPJ area showed correlation to corporation between participants and that at the left language-related area suggested that group task is effective for language learnering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって脳科学的に以下を英語教育の指針として提案することは意義がある:習熟度に合った語彙レベルの教材で学習者の脳活動は賦活する。空所付き視覚提示は情報量を制限し、注意の焦点を示すので集中力が増加する。Shadowingは、高次な活動で、学習者のレベルに応じた教材・学習法が必要である。ペア・タスクは協調によって右脳が活性し、知識を応用したDiscussionは協調領域や言語領域が賦活するアクティブな活動であるが、習熟度の低い方の協調性が大きく、相手に頼る可能性もある。個人のレベルに合った基礎学修後に、グループ・ワークやアクティブ・ラーニングを行うサイクルを繰り返すことが望ましい。