New Teaching Method of polysemy based on protyope theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
Kimura Maiko  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 准教授 (30290414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 浩子  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90378282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロトタイプ理論 / 語彙習得 / 教材開発 / 多義語 / 外国語教育 / カリキュラム論 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the Japanese learners of English, 'vocabulary learning' is sometimes called 'menace' training. To flee the learners from those activity, the authors of this research have been trying to develop the new teaching method based on prototype theory. In the final year we found out that so-called Jangulish would be taking an important role in this process. Because they are commonly used in their daily life. This study revealed the difference between the learners' prototypes and dictionaries' central meaning in those Janglish and finally reached the phase of 'easy semantic network' for the Japanese learners of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代を生きる我々、特に若い世代の日本人にとって英語は必要だということが叫ばれ続け、小学校においても英語教育が導入されることになったが、日本人の英語運用能力には、多くの問題が残されている。本課題では、その問題の一つである「語彙習得」がなぜ、学習者にとって「苦行」とうつるのかに着目し、効果的な多義語学習法を開発することを目的としてきた。一般語について調査を進めていく中で、「カタカナ語」の存在がその一端を担ってくれるのではないかと気づき、最終年度にはカタカナ語を英語学習に応用する語彙指導法案を作成するに至った。