The Relationship and Development of Skills and Knowledge in Japanese Beginner English Learners: Focusing on Various Aspects of Reading and Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2018-2023)
Kobe City College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kazuhiro  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70632826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords読解(リーディング)の正確さ・速さ / 読解力構成要素(コンポーネント) / 語彙知識の広さ・深さ / 文法知識 / 聴解(リスニング) / 眼球運動(視線解析) / 注視時間(注視継続時間) / 注視回数(注視頻度) / 読解の正確さ / 読解の速さ / 語彙知識の広さ / 語彙知識の深さ / 聴解 / パス解析 / 読みの正確さ・速さ / 語彙知識の広さ・深さ・速さ / 視線解析 / 注視(fixation)時間 / 注視(fixation)回数 / 統語知識 / 相関 / 語彙の広さ・深さ・速さ / 読解ストラテジー / 半構造化面接 / 語彙性判断課題 / 情意 / 読み / 語彙 / 諸側面 / オンライン調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The summary of the research findings: 1)Reading Accuracy: Reading accuracy was found to be a predictor of reading speed 8.5 months later. 2) Correlation Order: The order of high correlation with reading accuracy was listening comprehension, breadth of vocabulary knowledge, grammatical knowledge, and depth of vocabulary knowledge. 3) Speed Correlation: The breadth of vocabulary knowledge, listening comprehension, and grammatical knowledge were highly correlated with reading speed. 4) Predictive Factors: The breadth of vocabulary knowledge, grammatical knowledge, and listening comprehension significantly predicted later reading accuracy. The breadth of vocabulary knowledge also significantly predicted later reading speed. 5) Fixation Duration: The average fixation duration per occurrence was significantly longer for the beginner group (239.2 milliseconds) compared to the intermediate group (220.4 milliseconds). The beginner group also had a significantly higher total number of fixations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語を母語とする英語学習者を対象にして、読解の正確さ・速さ及びその構成要素である語彙知識の広さ・深さ、文法知識、聴解と広く相関関係を同時に調査し、かつ縦断的調査を行ない、パス解析、交差遅延効果モデルを利用して予測因子を特定した。指導や学習の時間は限られているため相関関係、予測因子を示したことは教育的意義もあると考える。また本研究では大局的な読解中の1語当たりの平均注視時間、注視合計時間という基礎データを提供し、初級と中級の学習者の違いについても明らかにしたが、そうした国内の先行研究は少なくとも論文掲載時において無かった。
上記の通り本研究は学術的意義、教育的意義共にあると考える。