Revival Action for English Learning Environment Improvement through Cross-Cultural Activities with International Students in Regional Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Masatsugu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10369902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) taquet david  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 准教授 (50710901)
栗山 昌樹  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 特任教授 (60509917)
クラウゼ小野 マルギット  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70400059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords留学生活用 / 地方大学間連携 / 国際交流 / 外国語運用 / 合宿研修 / 環境防災学習 / オンライン交流 / 国内留学 / 異文化理解 / COIL / 現実場面 / 留学代替活動 / 学術協定校 / 多文化共生 / テレビ会議 / 遠隔授業 / 地方大学 / 留学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on improvement actions of English learning environment for regional college students, who would hardly be involved in cross-cultural exchange situations in regions away from the metropolitan area. The researchers conducted the following educational practices by sharing international students in each college as a global human resources; cross-cultural in-person training camps in English, asynchronous internet-communication like text messages, and synchronous online-communication like Zoom sessions. The participants were motivated in foreign language learning and continuously intended to learn the language by themselves. Through a series of efforts in this research, the researchers have found several patterns of cross-cultural activities in regional colleges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大都市圏ではなく地方において外国人人材がそもそも極めて少ない地域の環境を踏まえた上での、外国人との異文化交流機会の創出に焦点を当てた研究活動である。身近にすぐ異文化環境に触れられない地方都市においては、近郊の学校間での留学生人材の共有化や、対面合宿や情報機器を使った遠隔交流といった異文化活動の実践を、学校側が積極的に行うことで機会が担保される。地方の大学や高専で就学する学生達にも、都市部と同様の国際性涵養の機会を設けることができる一つの手段を示すことができた点で、学術的意義や社会的意義があったと考えている。