Application of the concept of Intercultural Communicative Competence to the development of a multimodal portfolio for Spanish as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Silva Cecilia N  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40361208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / オーラルコミュニケーション / ポートフォリオ / 外国語教育 / 異文化能力 / 異文化間 / 多文化 / モデル / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period 2017-2019, the three main research topics were the following: a) research on the concept of intercultural communicative competence, b) development of a portfolio with an oral communicative approach, and c) development of a portfolio with an intercultural communicative approach. After literature review and evaluation of current material, we found an insufficient application of an oral approach and intercultural issues in portfolio development for Spanish at levels Platform, A1 and Access, A2. Thus, we focused on the design of two theoretical frameworks and managed to develop two portfolios, oral communication and intercultural communication, based on three concepts: communicative approach in language learning, intercultural communicative competence, and multimodality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017-2019研究年度の成果には、理論と実践の組み合わせ並びにその欠陥に関する研究が含まれており、筆者はこれを口頭コミュニケーション手法及び異文化間能力手法というふたつの視点を持つ多様式ポートフォリオ作成に向けての重要なステップと考える。論文や口頭発表の場でポートフォリオ作成の研究結果を発表する際、筆者は努めてポートフォリオ、多様式、異文化間コミュニケーション能力という適用する主要概念間のバランスを保つようにした。