Research on German vocabulary for the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kiyoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (00313578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCEFR / 基本語彙 / コーパス / 頻度 / 辞書 / 学習辞典 / 独和辞典 / 語彙 / 独語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to select a vocabulary for Japanese learners aiming for the CEFR B1 level. For this purpose, I first analyzed the characteristics and effectiveness of the vocabulary selected with the conventional method and the vocabulary from a recent corpus-based frequency list. Next, I investigated the vocabulary used in CEFR B1-level German textbooks. Based on these analysis and investigations, 5,000 words were selected from both pedagogical and frequency perspectives, and the list was posted on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,これまでもしばしばドイツ語の語彙選定はなされてきたが,主に初級用の1,000-2,000語規模であることが多かった。また選定方法も,学習的配慮はなされていたが,頻度という視点に乏しかった。ドイツでは,ドイツ語の一般的能力としてCEFR B1レベルがまず求められるが,このレベルに対応した頻度的裏付けのある語彙リストがなかった。
本研究でのリストは,日本人学習者用の配慮がなされているとともに,頻度的根拠にも支えられてもいる。本リストは,ドイツ長期滞在を目指す日本人学習者の語彙学習に寄与するとともに,CEFR B1レベルに準拠した日本人学習者用ドイツ語教材を作成することを可能にする。