Designing an Autonomous Prosody Correction Tool Incorporating Internal Rehearsal and Verification of Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Midori  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (00547036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロソディ / リズム / イントネーション / プロソディ・シャドーイング / 内的リハーサル / 再現率 / プロソディ習得 / 感情移入 / アプリケーション / 一致率 / ピッチ / 自律型学習 / 自律型 / 音声認識 / 自律型教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on prosody (rhythm and intonation) rather than the phoneme level, this study aims to propose an autonomous learning tool that addresses one of the characteristics of "Japanese-accented English" among Japanese learners of English, namely the "narrow pitch range and flat intonation." The tool would provide opportunities for learners to engage in "internal rehearsal" of sentence prosody through humming, with the goal of bringing their prosodic features closer to those of the model speech. From the data collected, it was partly observed that the pitch range tends to increase with the addition of an "internal rehearsal phase" of humming to imitate sentence prosody. However, some subjects found it difficult to imitate the humming sound, and therefore we sought to improve the method of generating the humming sound.
The second validation data was to be collected, but was cancelled under the influence of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語を母語とする英語学習者に特徴的な「日本語訛りの英語」については、敢えて矯正する必要はないという意見もあるが、時に意思疎通の妨げになったり、誤解を生むこともあるため、修正することが望ましい。「通じやすさ」の観点から言えば、単語1つ1つの発音よりも、センテンスレベルのプロソディが重要であることが指摘されている。本研究で提案したツールは、発話音声からハミング音声を生成する方法に改善すべき余地を残してはいるが、英語のみならず多言語に応用できる点で汎用性があると考える。