Task database for explorative and project-based learning for elementary and intermediate level German learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Katsumi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉満 たか子  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
HARTING AXEL  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援外国語学習(CALL) / 自己発見型学習(EL) / プロジェクト型学習(PBL) / ドイツ語学習 / ドイツ語教育支援 / e-ラーニング) / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / アクティブ・ラーニング / ドイツ語教育 / 独語、独文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a web-environment which supports project-type learning for German beginners and intermediate-level students has been constructed. At our homepage site, we compiled a wide range of language materials (293 cases), applicable language-related tools (82 cases), and German language learning project proposals (28 cases). In the list of German language learning project proposals, for each plan we provide detailed information: its general purpose, the time required to complete the project, descriptions of the learners, tasks and objectives, the websites and tools used or available, technical assumptions, a progress table, and related worksheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ドイツ語の初中級者でも理解できるような難易度の言語素材と手軽に使える無料の言語関連ツールについてのアクセス情報がまとめられ、またそれらを利用しておこない得る様々なプロジェクト事例がその教案やワークシート等の関連情報と共に提供されている。これにより、日本のドイツ語教育においてこれまで実施が難しかった初中級レベルの学生を対象とした自己発見型学習やプロジェクト学習がより容易に行えるようになった。