Project/Area Number |
17K02929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 英文法 / 例文 / 学習者 / 指導者 / 教科書 / 機能 / 英語科教育 / 英文法例文 / 提示時期 / 高等学校 / 質的条件 / 検定教科書 / 使用場面 / 言語の働き / コミュニケーション英語 / 英語表現 / 語彙コーパス / 文法事項 / 教科書採択 / use / 言語活動 / 英語 / 教育学 / 言語学 / 教材 / 教育メディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the quality of example sentences for English grammar instruction in MEXT-authorized textbooks was examined and a number of problems were pointed out regarding their quality or less communicative introduction of certain grammatical items. Based on the findings from a questionnaire conducted among 504 senior high school students and other studies in the past, the base theory on the structure of example sentences suitable for grammar comprehension and their practical uses was described and graphically organized. Lastly, possible categories to include in a list of sentences usable in communicative grammar instruction was introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、その適切な質的条件について議論が分かれていた英文法例文について、英語教材と学習者対象の調査を通じて一つの理論として構築・図式化を行った。これによりインプットの最小単位といえる例文に焦点を置いた研究が国内外で進む契機となることが期待できる。英語指導者にとっても、例文を検索又は創作する上での一つの基準となるだけでなく、学習者も英語学習への意欲関心が増すだけでなく自律的学習への契機となることが期待できる。本研究ではさらに例文リストの検索項目案を提示したが、これにより例文リストを作る際に例文や意味以外に掲載すべき項目に関する議論が深まることが期待される。