| Project/Area Number |
17K02930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 真純 長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00304923)
宇都宮 譲 長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60404315)
廣江 顕 長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (20369119)
奥田 阿子 長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 助教 (60631249)
コリンズ ウィリアム 長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10346942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 3ラウンド理論 / 動画e-learning教材 / スコットランド / 内容統合型 / タイタニック号事故 / 3Step / リスニング力 / World Englishes / 3 Step System / e-learning 教材 / Scotland Tour / Camous Tour / Campus Tour / 3ラウンド理論 / 3 Step System / 評価システムの構築 / 3 STEP SYSTEM / 動画教材 / テスト開発 / 評価方法の構築 / Life in Scotland / 3 STEP SYSTEM / 3-STEP System / e-learning / 語彙学習 / 評価システム構築 / TOEIC-IP / 主性分分析 / 教材開発 / リスニング力向上 / 3ラウンド・システム / 評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, video e-learning materials named "Scotland Tour" have been produced, based on the 3 Round Theory proposed by Chiba University Professor Emeritus TAKEFUTA, Yukio. In the 3 Round Theory, an e-learning material has been divided into 3 steps and learners gradually improve their listening skill step by step. "Scotland Tour" is not only listening-focused but also has content-based material. By using and enjoying this video e-learning material, learners learn culture. geography and characters. This material was recorded in Edinburgh and Dumfries in Scotland. The characters who appear in this material are Robert Burns, the very famous poet and Jock Hume, a Titanic band member. Two original English books, having much to do with these persons, have been translated by lead researcher.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3ラウンド理論に基づく動画e-learning教材は多数存在するが、舞台の中心がアメリカ合衆国や英国イングランドであるものが多い。本研究は、World Englishesの観点から、英国スコットランドを舞台として選んだ動画教材である。また、同時に本格的な内容統合型の教材を目指し、英語を学びながら、スコットランドの文化、歴史、地理さらにはゆかりの人物を学ぶことができるように工夫がなされている。また、教材制作のために利用した、タイタニック号の楽団員関係の原書を翻訳書として上梓した。『タイタニック号の若きヴァイオリニスト』と『タイタニック号の永遠の讃美歌』は楽団員関係の本邦初の翻訳書である。