A comparative study of complaint handling in English and Japanese: Developing ESP materials for the tourism industry from the perspective of pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Chiharu  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (90411389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩根 久  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 招へい教員 (50176559)
岩田 聖子  追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 大学常勤講師 (80771394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsESP / 語用論 / 苦情対応 / 国際比較 / 日本・アメリカ / 談話完成テスト / ロールプレイ / 教授法 / 教材開発 / インタビュー / 質問紙調査 / 接客業経験者 / アンケート調査 / 日英比較 / ESP教育 / 観光学 / 外国人応接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared and evaluated the language employed for complaint handling processes in Japan and in the US. English for Specific Purposes (ESP) study materials were also developed based on the stated objective. Discourse completion tests, surveys, role-play scenarios, and interviews were executed to ascertain the differences and similarities between Japanese customer service professionals and their American counterparts in responding to complaints. The ESP resources resulting from the investigation were applied to an experimental university class. The final questionnaire-survey analysis revealed that the participating students were enthusiastic about learning how to resolve complaints in English. They appreciated the study materials and the opportunity to practice complaint handling in English over several group-work sessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、苦情対応に関するESP (English for Specific Purposes = 専門分野の英語) の研究に、言語使用を文脈や使用者との関係から分析する語用論の研究手法 (談話完成テストとロールプレイ)を応用したことである。この方法により、苦情対応という、自然発話のデータを入手することが困難な状況で、信頼のおけるデータが取得でき、分析することが可能となった。また、日本国際観光学会の学会誌に掲載された論文 (岩井, 2019) が、観光業界の専門誌『トラベル・ジャーナル』に転載され、本研究の社会的波及効果の高さを示していた。