Development of Web-Based Teaching Methods for the English Presentation Training for the Global Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Ai  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10290181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 さおり  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (10413288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWeb英語教授法 / プレゼンテーション / ピアレビュー / e-portfolio / 英語プレゼンテーション / 自律型学習 / 振り返り学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at helping university and graduate students acquire presentation skills so that they can deliver their research achievements effectively in English. To accomplish our goals, we have developed the Presentation Support System, which installed three-types of bespoke e-portfolio devices, namely, Online Evaluation, Post-Presentation Evaluation, and Comments. The system has been introduced to several graduate courses. The system has helped students improve their presentation skills. Some of them were successful in making and delivering presentations at international conferences. Based on the analyses of various information provided by the system, we published our findings on journals and we further improved the system. We are planning to expand our research and we would like to contribute in fostering students who can play an active role in the international community through the development of effective didactics for presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル社会において活躍できる英語プレゼンテーション能力を育成するために、プレゼンテーション学習支援システムを開発した。このシステムは我々が独自に開発したWeb動的評価など3つの評価機能を搭載し、授業内だけでなく授業外での自律学習も支援する。また、このシステムを導入した実験授業や履歴情報の分析に基づき、教授法開発を行った。履歴情報の分析を通して、高コンテクスト文化の影響が窺われたため、この点については今後の課題として探求したい。なお、本研究で開発したシステムやWeb教授法は広く公表し、大学生や大学院生が専門的な研究活動をする上で、世界を視野に入れて研究結果を発表する支援に役立てたい。