Development of a computerized speech assessment & feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daniels Paul  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 教授 (50307245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 信弘  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (00248999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピューター / オンライン / スピーキング能力 / 評価 / フィードバック / language / learning / speaking / speech / recognition / computer-scored / automated scoring / voice recognition / English / automated / scoring / speech recognition / mobile learning / language learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A computerized assessment and feedback system for online speaking practice was successfully developed and deployed over the past 3 years. The system automatically scores spoken language and provides immediate and personalized learner feedback. Data from usage of the automated speech scoring and feedback system suggests that the system can help language learners improve their communication skills via extensive online speaking activities and individualized speaking feedback. This automated scoring and feedback system has been deployed in English language learning classrooms with high student to teacher ratios to assist instructors in providing sufficient individualized speaking practice and feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語のスピーキング能力の測定と評価は、外国語を母語とする話者がいれば行いやすいが、非母語話者である教員の場合、学習者の能力を正しく測定・評価することが難しいのが現状である。また、学習者が多数の場合、少ない母語話者に頼ることに限界が生じる。そこで、本研究では、学習者がコンピューターに外国語で話しかけることで、コンピューターがアルゴリズムを用いて、即座に発話の分析と評価、フィードバックすることで、学習者が発話の正確性の評価を得ることが可能となり、スピーキング能力の伸長に寄与するものとなった。今後はスピーキング能力だけでなく、コミュニケーション能力全体を高めることにも寄与できることが期待される。