Development of ESP Programme for Nursing Students Based on the Combination of CSCL and FTF Class: in Collaboration with Universities in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Iwao  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70442233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 久充  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10513757)
淺間 正通  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60262797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsgerontechnology / Finland / 高齢化 / フィンランド型e-Learning / 非同期型 / ウェブ空間 / 国際共同開発 / CSCL / 宣言的知識 / 手続き的知識 / 認知学習 / 情意学習 / e-Learning / 学習コミュニティ / フィンランド / e-learning / インタラクション / 仮想空間 / 応用科学大学 / グローバル / VR空間 / メタバース / マルチモーダル / 汎用英語対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project starts with the idea that the universities in both countries are expected to explore the possibility to introduce the idea of robotics and gerontechnology into the field of gerontological nursing and then to renovate the syllabus of gerontological nursing. The main target of the project was to develop an international e-learning module on gerontechnological nursing for bachelor level students of both universities in order to cultivate their competence in ageing and technology and international competence for future tasks in international nursing profession. In Jamk both nursing teachers and students have a high English proficiency to carry out classes in English, while in Japan nursing teachers and students don’t always conduct and manage nursing classes in English. So, the present research aims to build up, by collaborating with Jamk, the ESP programme for e-learning English for Gerontechnological Nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の大学とのe-learningによる授業手法は、日本の看護系の学部においては極めてまれな試みであった。この授業では、多国籍の看護学生とウェブ学習空間を共有して、看護学に関する専門的内容についてのやり取りそのものが英語学習となる環境を構築し、対面授業で学習した語彙や定型表現といったdeclarative knowledgeを、ウェブ上での同期・非同期型のインタラクションを通じて、レポートの相互評価などによる実践的なアウトプットを通して、procedural knowledgeへと昇華させやすい環境を学生に提供することができた。