| Project/Area Number |
17K02940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Naoko 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90730367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱井 妙子 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50295565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 医療通訳 / オンライン教育 / Moodle / eLearning / ブレンディッドラーニング / ブレンド型学習 / オンライン学習 / 外国語教育 / e-learning / eラーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the medical interpreting learning program was carried out in face-to-face, online, and blended learning methods, and the results at each study time were compared with the comparison with the learning effect by the pre- and post-test. Three main points were clarified from this study. First, after training in the blended learning group and the online learning group, the points of the written examination increased significantly. The increase in blending and online course scores varied depending on each item of the written test. In addition, in the quality of interpretation, the mistake of substitution and addition was reduced most in face-to-face learning. The results of this study did not identify the most effective learning style, but suggested that different learning methods were effective depending on the learning required. Online (blending) was effective for accumulating knowledge, and face-to-face classes were effective in acquiring practical skills.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、グローバル社会実現のためにも外国人医療の環境整備を支援するうえで意義がある。また、全国の地方自治体の養成講座実施コスト削減に貢献できる。さらに、決まった時間に通学することが難しい主婦や会社員等多様な人材を活用し地域医療サービスに携わる専門職と連携協働していくことは、資源の有効活用、社会貢献として非常に意義がある。本研究により医療通訳学習プログラムの適切な学習時間を検討し提案することで、誰もが適切な学習を行うことができるようになり、外国人が日本でことばに不自由なく診療が受けられる環境を整備することは、グローバルな観点からも、労働力の観点からも、医療格差を防ぐ点からも重要で意義がある。