Development of a Level-Based Korean Orthography Instruction Method for Japanese Students Learning Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kim Minoo  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (20734833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分かち書き / ハングル正書法 / 表記 / 日本人韓国語学習者 / 韓国語正書法 / 韓国語表記法 / 日本人学習者 / レベル別指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates the use of spaces to separate Korean words, in particular how Japanese students learning Korean use spaces, the errors they make, and methods of instruction for proper use of spaces. The results of this research project include the following: (1) papers analyzing errors made by Japanese students learning Korean, considering the use of spaces between words, methods of instruction for proper use of spaces, the impact of online dictionary tools on the writing of Japanese students learning Korean, as well as the survey examining the attitudes of Japanese learners and Korean teachers toward the use of spaces, were published; (2) an international symposium on Hangul orthography was hosted; and (3) a conference presentation on the use of spaces to separate Korean words was given, in particular how Japanese students learning Korean actually separate the words, causes of their errors, and methods of proper instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国語の文章を書く上で基本的な表記法である分かち書きは,韓国語の作文能力を評価する基準として重要な役割を持っているにも関わらず,日本の韓国語教育現場では分かち書きの誤りについてはほとんど注目されてこなかった。本研究は日本の韓国語教育における表記教育の現状と問題点を明らかにし,今後の韓国語表記教育の方向性を示唆するもので,今後の日本における韓国語の表記教育へ大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。