Project/Area Number |
17K02944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
E・M Skier 日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90339101)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 薬学英語 / 薬学英会話 / 臨床英語 / 薬学英語会話 / 英会話 / 薬剤師 / 英語会話 / 薬学生 / 薬学 / 英語コミュニケーション / 英語教育 / ESP / 英語 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2017, the online questionnaire was implemented among the private pharmacy schools all over in Japan. In 2018, to examine the clinical pharmacy education in the U.S. and U.K., several schools were chosen for field study. In 2019, based on those preceding research, the pilot version of the text, English Conversation for Student Pharmacists, was developed. Both in 2020 and 2021,Covid-19 prevented us to join the presentation at Pharmaceutical Society of Japan. However, it was fortunate to publish the refined complete textbook in February 12, 2021 after the pilot version was tested in class for a year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「薬学生のための英語会話」教材開発は、6年制薬学教育が求める技能を満たすものである。教材開発のコンセプトは、薬学準備教育ガイドラインの中の「聞く・話す」能力に準拠しており、臨床現場の薬局、ドラッグストア、病院薬剤師に必要な英会話表現を集約したものとなっている。 開発にあたり、米国、カナダの臨床薬学教育に精通した薬学専門教員、日本薬学英語研究会(JAPE)の会員、並びに臨床薬学教育に携わる15名の専門教員による協働作業により開発目標を達成することができたことは、6年制薬学教育に寄与し、将来に向けてより高いスキルを持った薬剤師を輩出することができるという点で、その意義は大きい。