Development of active learning and teaching systems using ICT in Korean conversation class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyejin  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (40399176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 義鎭  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30364285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords韓国語教育 / アクティブラーニング / リスニング / スマートフォン学習教材 / 韓国語会話授業 / ICT / 脳波 / アクティブコラーニング / 学修支援システム / 韓国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to shift from one-sided learning by teachers to active learning centered by learners in Korean class. First, using the test results of objective learning evaluation and statistical methods, we clarified the relationship between the learning content and the learning process, which are considered difficult for learners. In addition, we investigated the changes in the learning process depending on the learning items of listening and the learning period, and confirmed the effect of proficiency on each learning of listening. We developed learning materials for smart devices that incorporate these analyzes into the ADDIE model, and confirmed their effectiveness through practical use. Furthermore, the knowledge and experience gained through this study were applied to logic circuit experiments in other subjects, and the four factors of the latent ARCS model were activated to analytically show the effect on students' motivation to learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「教員が一方的に話す授業」から,「学修者が能動的に話す授業」への転換を目的とし,学生が普段から馴染んでいるスマートフォンに最適した韓国語学修支援システムを開発し,正規の韓国語授業の実践活用でその有効性を確かめた。また,韓国語教育に限らず,工学系科目(論理回路に関する実験)でも有効性を確かめたので,本研究で蓄積された知見は幅広い教育分野で利活用が期待できる。さらに,ICT技術活用による韓国語教育の教育改善に本研究が貢献し,質の高い新たな教育サービスの実現に近づいていると考えられる。また,大学以外にも急増している社会人の韓国語学習者へのニーズにも対応できると考えられる。