Project/Area Number |
17K02946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Iino Atsushi 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80442169)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | HVPT / 発音教育 / 知覚 / 調音 / コンピュータ / 子音 / 高変動音素訓練(HVPT) / コンピュータ利用の発音訓練(CAPT) / e-learning / コンピュータベースの発音訓練(CAPT) / 高変動音素訓練(HVPT) / 音素知覚 / 理解可能性(comprehensibility) / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / リスニング / 高変動音声知覚訓練(HVPT) / 発音 / スピーキング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the study was to find out an effective method to improve comprehensibility in pronunciation produced by Japanese learners of English. The use of HVPT computer program revealed the facts that they are likely to have perceptional problems of certain phonemes before producing them intelligibly. By using the HVPT program, perception of the problematic phonemes improved significantly, followed by improvement of production to some extent. To boost the progress of production, additional intervention during HVPT indicated more potentials, such as repeating aloud the stimuli sounds during HVPT program and providing them with opportunities to see articulation with a visual aid. Overall, the study implied the importance of putting priority to perception for pronunciation education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HVPTとは、外国語学習者が、目標言語の多様な話者の声を多様な音素環境で聞き、音素を判別する音の聞き分け訓練法である。これまでの検証は小規模で短時間の実験的公開検証が多かったが、本研究は、5~10週間という長めの期間に、多くの参加者のデータを用いた。知覚訓練が発音に自然に転移する、あるいはそれを促進する伝統的な明示的指導法との混合も、従来の発音指導と親和性が高く、今後、知覚訓練を意識した発音指導の研究に資すると思われる。このような指導を外国語環境でも簡便に可能にしたHVPTプログラム“English Accent Coach” の教育利用においても先駆的研究と言える。