Proposal of a method of improving Chinese pronunciation and construction and verification of a pronunciation learning system based on the method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chen Shumei  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (50296737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 澄雄  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80256677)
しゃ 錦華  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10257264)
亀田 弘之  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (00194994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国語学習 / 発音 / 音声の質 / 可視化 / 学習システム / 発音改善法 / 中国語発音 / ビジュアル的 / 発音の質の可視化 / 発音方法の可視化 / 見える音声モデル / 発音のメカニズム / 中国語発音改善法 / 自己トレーニング / 発音の質 / 音声質の可視化 / 発音学習システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to build a Chinese pronunciation learning system that allows students to enjoy learning by visualizing the "pronunciation quality" of tones, vowels, and consonants, which are the basis of learning Chinese pronunciation. The features of this study are that the mechanism of Chinese pronunciation is visually understood, that it is able to intuitively confirm the difference between the students’ pronunciation and the pronunciation of a standard model, and that the pronunciation can be corrected and improved by students themselves. As planned, we started to build a system that visualizes the production of vowels as well as retroflex and lingual consonants. The system was gradually completed by repeating experiments. It was actually used in a 2019 Chinese beginner's class, Tokyo University of Technology. The results verified the effectiveness and usability of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語の学習者にとって、大きな壁とされている中国語の発音について、音声の質を分析し、音声信号の声道伝達関数やホルマントを求め、それらを可視化した。音声の質の可視化の実現によって、中国語発音のメカニズムを自然に理解し、自分の発音と手本となる発音との違いをビジュアル的に確認でき、学習者が無理なく自己トレーニング可能になって、最終的に自ら改善できることに繋がる。これによって、苦手意識をなくし、楽しく「発音」をマスターできるようになると期待できる。