Project/Area Number |
17K02948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo Junshin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松谷 明美 高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60459261)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 英文法 / 認知言語学 / 英語教材 / 英語時制 / 英語の相 / 英語時間副詞 / 英語法助動詞 / 英語時制・相 / 英語副詞 / 時制・相 / 日米語比較 / 外国語 / 英語教育 / 時制 / 副詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For Japanese learners of English, the notion of English tense and aspect is difficult to grasp. My co-researcher and I have considered that the correct knowledge of English time adverbs will help them learn English tense and aspect correctly. English time adverbs, 'still, not yet, are translated into 'mada,' while 'yet' and 'already' are translated into 'mou' in Japanese respectively. Thus, one-to-one correspondence is impossible, which makes the learning more complicated. Based on the corpus data COCA, we have designed grammar exercises as well as a moving picture illustrating different moves of these time adverbs. We have recruited Japanese university students learning English and divided them into two groups: the conventional learning style group (control group) and the moving picture group (experimental group). After the immediate posttest, we have proved the effectiveness of our material, which will be included in our textbook, due to be published in 2025.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英文法の中でも習得困難とされる項目、すなわち、相、時制、副詞に焦点を当てて文献調査、授業実践、統計を用いた効果の検証、様々な学会での発表とフィードバックを経て、認知言語学の考え方に基づいた大学生向けの教科書出版が決定した。自学自習の習慣づけが難しいとされる昨今だが、英文法のエッセンスを動画の形で提示したうえで練習問題に答えることで、楽しく学びながら効果を実感することが出来る。認知言語学では基本的な考え方を示すため、学生が興味を持てば自発的にさらに深く探究することが期待できる。本研究の成果としての出版により、広く認知言語学の有用性を示すことが出来ると考える。