Development of ICT Materials in English Pronunciaton from the Percepectives of Difficluties and Lingura Franca Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Yuri  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20455059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 徹  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10452161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小学生英語 / ICT / 発音 / インテリジビリティ / 習得困難度 / 小学校英語 / 小学生英語活動 / 英語発音 / リンガフランカコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new General Policies Regarding Curriculum Formulation has being implemented in 2020. The main purpose of the English courses is to improve the pupils’ communication skills, though, a few guidelines on pronunciation are indicated. Therefore, we provided elementary school pupils with effective ICT pronunciation training materials. We first analyzed the frequency of phonemes and sentences in the textbooks named Let’s Try 1&2, and We Can 1&2 published by MEXT, listening to the CDs accompanied with the textbooks. We developed the ICT self-learning system with the pronunciation of native speaker’s videos and the videos showing the learner’s pronunciation. The learners’ pronunciations statistically improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小・中・高の英語の学習指導要領ではコミュニケーション能力の養成が目標であるが、その基礎となるべき発音に関する指導内容及び指導方法などが包括的に記述されていない。特に筆者らが行ったアンケート(上斗, 三宅,西尾(2017))によっても、小学校教員が発音の教授や知識に不安を感じていることが明らかになった。発音は自主的で継続的なトレーニングが必要で、自分の構音の仕方を理解することが必要である。本研究において作成したself-learning型でオンラインの発音トレーニングは、自分と英語母語話者の発音を同時に比較でき、無料で公開されているため、だれでもアクセスし、学習できるため、社会的意義は大きい。