Development of tools to promote the acquisition of Italian, French and Russian aiming at lifelong learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Doura Ritsuko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (40623864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 健一  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (50388352)
井上 昭彦  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (60623866)
川口 陽子  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 非常勤講師 (50623170)
黒田 恵梨子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (70623859)
有田 豊  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (30771943)
三浦 由香利  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 非常勤講師 (10621550)
山本 有希  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10300568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教材作成 / 初習外国語 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop and release six apps in total for learners, by applying teacher supporting tools, which were already developed "Learning Application for Word/Sentence" and "Learning Application for Verb Conjugation" in three languages each. They were developed and put into practice inside and outside the classroom, and the usefulness of them was verified by using questionnaires. In addition, we developed three more apps, which were "Learning Application for Case Changing" and “Presentation Application for Adjective Conjugation" in Russian, and "Presentation Tool for Sentence Transformation" in Italian. These software laid foundation for new learning methods to link the applications and the classroom teaching. The results of the researches were published in papers and reported in oral presentations. All the apps and tools developed are available free of charge, along with manuals and sample data, on each website for three languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した3言語の『単語例文学習アプリ』と『動詞活用学習アプリ』、ロシア語の『格変化学習アプリ』と『形容詞変化提示アプリ』は、研究期間を通して改良を重ねつつ授業内外で実践活用しながら有効な使用法を探り、その有用性は学習者へのアンケートによって実証された。さらに、操作手順書とサンプルデータを整備して、アプリ及び教員用ツールと共に各言語の学習サイトで公開した。広く一般学習者や教員に向けて無料公開したことによって、言語教育の現場だけでなく、生涯学習への導入や独習者の学習支援についても一定の成果を得ていると言えよう。