Development of the support system for graduate students in the field of science to write research papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Miho  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20779029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 司  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30524467)
近藤 雪絵  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30722251)
西澤 幹雄  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40192687)
滝沢 直宏  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (60252285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学論文執筆支援 / ライティングセンター / コーパス分析 / ムーブ分析 / ESP / アブストラクト執筆支援ツール / 英文ライティング支援センター / ヒント表現 / 英文科学論文指導 / 言語学 / 外国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an English writing support model for the learners in the field of science. We aimed to: 1) develop a web-based tool to be used to write research papers, using Move analysis on scientific papers, and to 2) set up a science writing center. As a result, 1) we developed a tool called "Abusuto! " and it has been used to write abstracts for academic papers among graduate students. In addition, in 2), we established SAPP (Support for Academic Projects and Papers) at Ritsumeikan University. It is one of the writing centers specific to science students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、科学論文要旨執筆支援ツール「あぶすと!」を開発し、院生の英語での論文執筆の際に利用された。本ツールは学生が提示される語彙と定型表現を頼りに大枠「自分で研究要旨が書ける」ようにしたものであり、科学論文執筆に利用された。広く大学研究室などで利用されたい。また、ライティング支援センターSAPPは研究代表者の所属大学学部内での設立ではあったが、理系学部に特化した支援として研究に従事する院生が主に学部生に対応した。院生ならではの科学的な視点による支援が活かされまだ全国でも数の少ない、理系に特化したライティング支援センターのプロトタイプ的な存在である。