Effectiveness and Potential of Synthetic Text-to-Speech in Foreign Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2022)
Aino University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Noriko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40759007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsText-to-Speech / 合成音声 / 知覚学習 / Talker variability / プライミング効果 / 定型表現 / 単純接触効果 / オンライン実験 / TTS(Text-To-Speech)合成音声 / 外国語学習 / TTS合成音声 / 潜在記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness and potential of synthetic Text-to-Speech (TTS) in foreign language learning, particularly for perceptual learning, using multiple psycholinguistic experiments with Japanese learners of English. The results demonstrated that the learners had difficulty processing paralinguistic and linguistic information independently. Moreover, the findings indicated that listening activities utilizing synthetic TTS were effective, particularly in the early stages of learning, when learners had problems with perceptual processing. In addition, the results suggest that learners should focus on the speech during listening activities and use familiar materials to increase the effectiveness of perceptual learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年、目覚ましい進歩を遂げているTTS(Text-to-Speech)合成音声の外国語学習における活用、特に学習初期段階の知覚学習における活用の有効性と可能性を、聴覚性プライミング効果と単純接触効果の実験パラダイムを使用して探り、一定の知見を提供できたものと考える。また、その知見に基づいたTTS合成音声の使用方法についても、一定の知見を示した。日本のように日常生活で外国語に触れる機会が少ない環境において、外国語学習へのTTS合成音声の活用は、音声インプットの絶対量の不足を補う方法の1つとして今後ますます期待されるだろう。