Practice and Issues of Flipped Learning with Overseas University in English Learning- From a Viewpoint of Self-regulated Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Yumiko  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00592346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J・A Elwood  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (00400614)
Hood Michael  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90349928)
益子 行弘  浦和大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40550885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己調整学習 / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 外国語学習 / 反転学習 / 異文化コミュニケーション / e-ポートフォリオ / 外国語教育 / CSCL / eポートフォリオ / e-ラーニング / コンピューター支援学習(CALL) / eラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on student use of self-regulated learning strategies and their effects on Japanese intermediate college EFL students. The study was conducted with Japanese, Philippine, and Malaysian college students using the flipped-classroom methodology for preparation and a synchronous CSCL in video chat. The purpose of this study was to determine the relationships among various self-regulated strategies, including motivation, self-efficacy, learning strategy use,satisfaction with the flipped classroom, and academic achievement of Japanese EFL students.
This study found that viewing video lectures before each session facilitated learning, leading to increases in students'TOEIC scores. The results showed that intrinsic goal orientation was highly related to self-efficacy. This suggests that students who tended to value a deeper level of understanding of tasks believed in their ability, and thus they were more likely to successfully achieve a given task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CSCLを利用した海外連携の外国語学習において、反転学習を行うことで、学習者を主体的に取り組ませることが可能である。学習者が使用した学習方略、動機づけ要因、学習方略、学習成果、満足度にどのような因果関係があるか検討することによって、外国語学習に特化した反転学習の学習支援システム構築の向上に貢献できると考えられる。