Development of Middle Korean Grammar and Vocabulary Table Based on Chinese Character Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yano Kenichi  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 文隆  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (30251870)
植田 晃次  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (90291450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中期朝鮮語 / 杜甫 / 語彙 / 文法形式 / 諺解 / 文法 / 漢字文化 / 十五世紀朝鮮語 / 朝鮮語 / 十五世紀後 / 教材 / 語彙表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revives the research methods used by Japanese researchers before WWⅡ, and makes use of the accumulation of written Chinese text interpretations and their annotations tin Japan. In this research our group chose poems from "Classification Du Fu in Middle Korean translation" This is because other books are translations of Buddhist scriptures, Chinese medicine, and Confucianism, so they use many technical terms and require specialized knowledge. Compared to these books poems of Du Fu are short.
This is because it is easy for the recipient to understand. Based on this, we made a book comparing Chinese sentences, translation in written Japanese Middle Korean translation, with lexical interpretation and grammatical annotations to make it possible to learn Middle Korean directly from Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は戦前の日本人研究者が行った研究法を復活させ、日本における漢文の書き下し文とその注釈の蓄積を生かし、現代朝鮮語を媒介とせず日本語から中期朝鮮語に直接触れることができるようにするための試みであった。テキストは15世紀に杜甫の詩を中期朝鮮語に訳した『分類杜工部詩諺解』を選んだ。これは杜甫の詩は文が短く情景や心象を描写し、仏典などのように特殊な用語を学ばずとも、日本で教育を受けた者にわかりやすいからである。杜甫の詩の漢文、書き下し文、初刊本諺文を対照したテキストに語彙の解釈し、文法の注釈を加えた本を作り、日本語から直接に中期朝鮮語を学べるようにした。