Verification of the L1 and L2 information processing model using a computer-controlled verbal-response Stroop test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takashi  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 准教授 (20323181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 博文  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10325590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストループテスト / 音声反応形式 / 第二言語習得 / 言語処理モデル / 教育系心理学 / 第二言語習得理論 / 言語情報処理過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the previous studies investigating within-language and between-language interference with the conventional bilingual Stroop tests, some discrepancies and methodological issues have been identified. The purpose of this study is to re-examine these discrepancies of the previous studies by conducting a novel computerized Stroop test of Japanese college students learning English (L1 and L2 are different) and Chinese college students learning Japanese (L1 and L2 are similar). The results of a repeated measures ANOVA and post hoc comparisons revealed that the discrepancies of the previous studies can actually be considered as consistencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストループテストを活用して第二言語学習者における母語と第二言語の処理の関係性について調べたこれまでの先行研究においては、そこでの主張に一貫しない部分が見られたが、従来の方法論的な課題を解決するために開発した新たなストループテストを用いて行った本研究での実験結果から、先行研究において矛盾しているように捉えられていた主張が、実は一貫した段階別の共通フレームにより解釈できることを示せたことは学術的な意義があると言える。