Study on teaching material development for community interpreters working in the area of child-rearing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAITO MINORU  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90507211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 拓  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (10759905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニティ通訳 / 教材開発 / 子育て支援 / ロールプレイ / 外国人 / 在留外国人 / 相談通訳 / 通訳教育 / 母子支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a study on teaching material development for community interpreters working in the area of child-rearing support. In community interpreting, language support, especially for parents who have preschoolers, is essential, however, teaching materials necessary for training interpreters are not sufficiently prepared.
Therefore, in this research, we conducted a survey with the cooperation of local governments nationwide, and based on the results obtained, identified the items that the teaching materials should cover and then made a prototype. The materials were role-played by three people, including administrative experts, foreign-national citizens, as well as community interpreters, and were created in a total of five languages, including English, Chinese, Vietnamese, Filipino, and Nepalese, which are in high demand in the field. As the theme, consultation cases regarding pregnancy/childbirth, parenting, and education were chosen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際のニーズ調査を基にして作成された本試作教材の活用を通し、全国各地の地方自治体や国際交流協会等において、子育て支援現場に携わるコミュニティ通訳者への教育的な還元が可能となる。本試作教材を用いた研修などを開催するなどして、地域社会におけるコミュニティ通訳者の養成が進むことで、実際に日々子育てする中で多様な問題を抱えている外国人保護者がホスト社会側の専門家とよりスムーズなコミュニケーションを図ることができ、多文化社会の課題解決の一助となる。在留外国人の増加が進むなか、コミュニティ通訳の現場で需要の高い計5言語により作成した本試作教材が日本社会への貢献につながることが期待される。