Project/Area Number |
17K02967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Yuzo 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80304559)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 複雑系理論 CDST / 活動理論 AT / 複線径路等至性 TEA / 外国語学習の動機づけ / 学校英語教育の動機づけ研究 / 複雑系理論 / 活動理論 / 複線路等至性アプローチ / 複線路等至性アプローチ(理論) / 質的研究 / NVivo / 東アジア3か国の中等教育機関英語教育 / 英語教育・学習の動機づけ理論の比較・精緻化 / DMC / 東アジア3か国の中等教育機関の英語授業 / 質的データ研究 / DMC / 外国語教育・学習動機づけ / 複線経路等至性アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elaborate theories employed in examining motivation in English teaching and learning. I conducted long-term participatory observation in secondary school English education classes in three East Asian countries, focusing on the process of motivational change. The study specifically examined the role of teachers and students, as well as regional characteristics in Japan, China, and South Korea. I utilized three motivational theories: Complex Dynamic Systems Theory (CDST), Activity Theory (AT), and the Trajectory Equifinality Approach (TEA). By applying TEA to interpret teachers' motivation, I identified that their motivation for teaching English followed distinct paths at different stages, shedding light on their professional development. Additionally, I discussed CDST's metatheoretical nature and its overarching position in relation to AT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで単一の理論で解釈されていた外国語教育・学習の動機づけ研究に対し、複数の理論を援用した結果、動機づけとしての異なる風景が提示された点が学術的・社会的意義として挙げられる。とりわけ、その学術的起源と発展が異なるCDSTとTEAによる外国語教育・学習の動機づけが,教師と生徒の双方から、また、東アジアの異なる国家で異なる英語カリキュラム下で検証された点が学術的意義として挙げられる。コロナ禍の影響を受け、残された課題も少なくなく、今後の課題として取り組む。