Second language acquisition research about anaphor:Chinese, Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ZHAI YONG  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (50598498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords照応表現 / 第二言語習得 / 中国語 / 日本語 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggests that the linguistic behavior of non-native speakers can be accounted for in terms of interlanguage grammars which are constrained by Universal Grammar (UG). However, UG does not always works in L2 acquisition, although UG always works in L1 acquisition. If the items are difficult to study, UG will not be activated and the learner will understand L2 with general cognitive ability. If the study items are easy, UG will be activated in the same way as when learning L1. When UG is activated, the L2 acquisition uses the same mechanism as the acquisition of L1 to analyze input from the surroundings and acquire the characteristics of knowledge items. If UG is working and the grammar of L2 behaves the same as L1, the influence of L1 promotes the learner's acquisition of L2. However, when UG does not work, the learner understands L2 with general cognitive ability, regardless of whether the knowledge item behaves the same as L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語習得でも普遍文法が働いて言語習得が行われるのか、あるいは、普遍文法は働かずに一般的な問題解決能力のみが働くのか。この問題は、1990年代に盛んに議論された問題であり、現在も論争が続いている。本研究では、第二言語習得において普遍文法が働く場合と働かない場合があると主張する。普遍文法が働く場合、第二言語習得では母語習得と同じメカニズムで言語習得が行われる。普遍文法が働かない場合、第二言語習得では母語の影響も受けず、学習者が一般的認知能力で第二言語を理解する。本研究は今まで議論されてきた問題の解決に貢献できる。また、「照応表現の解釈」についての第二言語習得研究データの提供が可能となる。