Project/Area Number |
17K02969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2018-2019) Shizuoka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米山 聖子 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
吉村 紀子 静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (90129891)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プロソディ / 統語構造 / 談話構造 / 母語転移 / フォーカス / 韻律的卓立 / 弱形 / 機能語 / 対比フォーカス / 意味論的フォーカス / 発話 / 音声知覚 / 文脈理解 / 代名詞 / 母語の影響 / ダイアログ / インターフェース / 知覚と産出 / インターフェイス理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explain difficulties at syntax-prosody and discourse-prosody interfaces in L2 English, which had not been well understood. A series of experiments were conducted with Japanese-speaking learners of English regarding comprehension, perception and production of weak forms of function words and of prosodic prominences of foci. Based on the experimental results, effective teaching methods for L2 prosody were further examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の独創性は、L2プロソディの習得を統語構造および情報構造とのインターフェイスで捉えた、これまでほとんど実施されていない新たな取り組みが、各分野の専門家による共同プロジェクトとして行われる点にある。この研究成果により、コミュニケーション上極めて重要であるが、教室内指導ではほとんど留意されてこなかったプロソディの指導法を開発するなど、教育実践に与えるインパクトは多大であると考える。