Research on a Neural Network Model of Second Language Acquisition and First Language Interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiro  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 教授 (50361150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 母語干渉 / 授業形態 / オンライン / 対面 / 母語転移 / シミュレーション / 第二言語習得 / 転移 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the relationship between the process of second language learning and first language transfer, a choice test of English participle forms (-ing and -ed forms) was administered to junior high and high school students, as well as to university students. The results suggest that previously learned content influences how we learn new content. The simulation also investigated the effect of first language on the choice of the resolution of the relative pronoun clause, and the results were in line with previous studies. A questionnaire survey was also conducted on teaching formats for both face-to-face and online environments in order to develop future teaching materials and methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語学習には母語の影響があることが指摘されてきた。一方、母語知識の転移・干渉に関しては様々な要因が関係してくるため、ある現象のどこまでが母語による影響なのか特定すること容易ではない。本研究では、ニューラルネットワークモデルを用いて様々な学習条件のもとでの学習過程をシミュレーションすることで外国語学習と母語知識の関係を明らかにできる可能性を示唆している。さらに、本研究の成果を踏まえた教材・教授法の開発の準備段階として、学習者視点による従来の対面授業とオンライン形式の授業形態の比較を行った。