Ecological research on relationship between perception of English communication and language use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
shibata Miki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (90310961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語コミュニケーション / アイデンティティ / 日本人英語学習者 / EMI / 言語観 / English-taught program / 言語態度 / コミュニケーションスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first explored how Japanese learners of English (university students) interpret English communication by employing a descriptive questionnaire. As a result, most learners prioritize the willingness to convey the ideas/thoughts to counterparts rather than correct grammar and appropriate pronunciation while setting mutual understanding as a ultimate goal of communication. In addition, distinctive identities emerge depending on whether an interlocutor is a native speaker or an non-native speaker of English. Then, class performance of Japanese students was observed in EMI classes. The analysis of recorded data from the group discussion and interview sessions revealed that the passive participation of Japanese students could be ascribed to their lived Japanese classroom culture. In addition, the dichotomy of Japanese students and the international cohort makes their L2 English learner identity salient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で報告されてきた英語力の不足に加え、これまでに構築された教室文化とEMI教室文化との相違が、日本人英語学習者(あるいは使用者)の教室における立場(position)とアイデンティティ構築に影響することを示した点に本研究の学術的意義があると言える。さらに、この点を踏まえて、教室は他者と関わるコミュニティであり、そこでは自己と他者の関係において学習者個人の立場やアイデンティティが常にシフトしていることを教師は実際の教室指導において意識すべきであるという教育的示唆につながる。