Pragmatic Tolerance to Face Threatening Acts in English and its Pedagogical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Seiji  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (00144791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼田 崇作  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00611807)
山内 優佳  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40781365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中間言語語用論 / フェイス侵害行為 / 許容度 / 国際比較 / 異文化コミュニケーション / リンガフランカとしての英語 / フェイス侵害表現 / 発話許容度 / 第二言語習得理論 / 異文化語用論 / フェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on complaint strategies by non-native speakers of English, an under-researched field in second language pragmatics. Data were collected from different nationality groups of university-level learners of English by asking what they would say in four situations in academic contexts and were analyzed regarding the frequency of linguistic characteristics appearing in core information (head acts) and surrounding expressions (supportive moves). Furthermore, the sequential organization of complaint strategies was studied as a way of identifying culture-specific patterns of preference organization. Obtained results suggest that different L1/cultural backgrounds influence second language speech act performance. Thus, this study will be able to contribute to our understanding of the social and sequential organization of talk in cross-cultural interactions and its potential effects on intercultural miscommunication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第二言語語用論研究において依頼や謝罪表現に比べて注目度の低いフェイス侵害表現である不平・不満表現に着目したこと、また英語母語話者と英語非母語話者との間の言語使用の違いに注目した先行研究を踏まえて、新たに英語非母語話者同士の英語による不平・不満表現の特徴を比較・分析したことにある。その結果、国際コミュニケーション場面において国際共通語としての英語を使用する際、不平・不満を例に話者の母語や文化的背景の違いが発話行為の遂行に影響を与え、異文化誤解につながる可能背のあることを具体的なデータに基づいて示唆したことに社会的意義および今後の外国語教育における教育的意義を有すると言える。