A psycholinguistic support for fluent production of verb arguments and adjuncts in L2 English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Tomohiko  大分大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (60136025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英文のプラニング / 動詞と主語 / 心理言語学 / 絵の描写課題 / 描写容易性 / スピーキング / 英語教育 / 絵の描写 / 反応時間制限 / 文のプラニング / 絵描写課題の難易 / 英文産出プロセス / 動詞の項 / 付加語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, firstly, a basic mechanism of L2 production, namely, planning of sentence elements was investigated, and secondly, the effects of “time-pressure” on fluent L2 production were observed for a pedagogical purpose. The first study examined the effects of early retrieval of subjects and verbs on fluency and accuracy in the production of English sentences. The study also investigated how the ease of apprehending pictured events would affect the fluency and accuracy. The results revealed that early determination of verbs necessitated long reaction times particularly for a description of hard events. In the second study, the material and method in the first study was applied to an experiment which examined the effects of “time-pressure” on fluent L2 production. The results revealed that participants’ reaction times under the larger time-pressure did not statistically become shorter. The reasons and implications of the results were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の資格試験などで絵を口頭描写する課題はよく行われる。しかし,学習者が絵を見て発話を開始するまでに,どのように文を立案するのかというプラニングのメカニズムはほとんど解明されていない。本研究では特に動詞と主語がプラニング段階で果たす役割を,理解困難度が異なる二種類の絵を用いて検証した。また,実践的には,応答に与える制限時間の長短の影響を調べた。本研究は学術的に先端的な課題であるとともに,社会的にも,指導のさいにどのような点を考慮して絵描写に取り組ませるかを計画するうえで実践的意義が大きいと考える。