Effects of web-based communication tasks on the development of a sense of audience in L2 writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Miyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60241147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / e-tandem / 読み手意識 / 意見文 / 転移 / SNS / 第二言語ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to investigate how L2 writers develop audience awareness while engaged in online writing and whether they transfer such awareness to classroom writing. Results indicate that: 1) all participants improved their sense of audience as a result of online writing: and 2) they transferred this sense of audience to classroom writing but only if: a) their original sense of audience was very low; b) the writing prompt included information about the audience; and c) participants limited their scope to audience comprehensibility (as opposed to audience effectiveness).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、先行研究がほとんどないため、我が国だけでなく、様々な場面での第2言語ライティング教育に先駆的示唆をもたらすと思われる。読み手の背景に配慮し、自分の意図を英語で正確に表現する力の発達過程を調査する本研究の結果は、現行の学習指導要領が推進する「表現する力」を効果的に養成する方法を探るのに有効である。