A study of speech perception strategies in dialogue situations aimed at improving Japanese CFL learners' pragmatic competences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2019-2022)
The University of Kitakyushu (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kaori  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (70390367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 聞き返し / 中国語 / 中間言語語用論 / 第二言語習得 / 語用論 / 言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the communication strategies employed by upper-intermediate Japanese CFL Learners to overcome difficulties in listening comprehension, mainly from the perspectives of intercultural pragmatics and interlanguage pragmatics. The surveys dealt with the following four aspects: (1) The communication strategies used by learners and the presence or absence of pragmatic transfers. (2) The influence of familiarity and hierarchical relationships with interaction partners on the choice of communication strategies. (3) Whether learners were able to comprehend inaudible information using these communication strategies. (4) The extent to which native Chinese speakers accept the communication strategies used by learners. In conducting these surveys, differences in learners' proficiency levels and learning environments were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語は上下関係、中国語は親疎関係に敏感である傾向が強いと言われるが、特に、中級以下の中国語学習者は、相手による言葉の使い分けは難しく、上級学習者は中国語母語話者に近いストラテジーをとるものの、日本語からの転移がみられることがある。本研究により、中国語母語話者、中国語学習者の場面(人間関係)別のコミュニケーション・ストラテジーの使い分けが解明され、中国語学習者が自らコミュニケーション上の障害を取り除くために必要なストラテジーを明示することができる。また、日中対照といった視点から、中国語語用論のみならず日本語語用論の発展にも少なからず貢献できたと考えられる。