Project/Area Number |
17K02979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Masako 城西大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (10552961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 渉 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 適性 / アウトプット / ライティング / ランゲージング / 言語適性 / 第二言語習得理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Languaging” is an activity where language learners talk or write their linguistic issues. Languaging in both oral and written modalities has been identified to facilitate language learning. This study examined the facilitative effect of written languaging and the role of learners’ aptitude in written languaging. It was found that learners who engaged in written languaging improved learning regardless of their aptitude abilities. This finding suggests that written languaging may function as an external equalizer of individual differences in aptitude. The quality of written languaging was also associated with learning: higher quality of languaging resulted in more significant learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では筆記ランゲージングが言語適性の低い学習者の適性を補うという結果を得た。この結果は、筆記ランゲージングが学習に困難を伴う生徒の助けとなる可能性を示唆している。また、筆記ランゲージングの量と質が学習と関係していることは、生徒に自分自身の理解について書かせる活動の有効性を示している。筆記ランゲージングが広く教育の場で活用されうること、特にレメディアル教育の場で広く活用されることが望まれる。