Project/Area Number |
17K02981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
OHE Hye-Gyeong 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 課程准教授 (80552372)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 韓国語・日本語教室 / ITを活用した国際間交流授業 / COIL / 国際間交流授業 / インターネット技術 / 韓国語教室 / 日本語教室 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / オンライン交流授業(COIL) / 韓国語教育 / 国際間語学交流授業 / 外国語教育 / 教授法の構築・開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to conduct collaborative online international learning combined with a process-oriented approach that help students participate actively and positively in Japanese/ Korean language class. It also aims to evaluate intercultural communicative competence of the Japanese/Korean learners in Korea and Japan and to consider the factors that affects the competence. Learners in Korea and Japan evaluate positively on the culture-integrated international collaborative learning; They answered the intercultural communicative competence was fostered through the collaboration. They also answered that they are motivated to further study by practicing their target languages with the natives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国語教育の究極の目標は、学習者が自分の文化的境界を越えて言語や文化が異なっている人々と適切で効果的にコミュニケーションを行うための異文化間コミュニケーション能力(ICC)を高めることであろう。しかし一方、ICC関連の研究や試みは英語中心となっており、「ICC=英語教育」という歪んだ認識も少なくない。本研究では、情報通信技術を活用したプロセス中心アプローチを韓国語教室に導入することによって、学習者の積極的な参加を促す日韓交流授業を実施し、これが学習者の目標言語や文化、相互コミュニケーション能力にどのように影響するのかを明らかにすることで、韓国語教室におけるICC研究の土台作りに貢献している。