The dependence of English affix knowledge and the effects of educational intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Iso Tatsuo  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 一美  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接辞知識の測定 / 受容的接辞知識 / 産出的接辞知識 / 接辞知識の独立性 / 語彙サイズ / 接辞知識 / 英語語彙 / 日本人英語学習者 / オンライン語彙テスト / 独立性 / 心的辞書 / 教育的干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to investigate how English affix knowledge is stored in learners' mental lexicon and how that is affected by educational intervention. Unfortunately, it became apparent that the method of measurement vastly influenced the outcomes. Due to the unforeseen predicament, it was decided to create more reliable English affix knowledge tests in both receptive and productive modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接辞は語幹と組み合わせにより意味や文法的機能を変化させることができるため,語彙知識を格段に増加させることができる可能性を秘めている。しかし,接辞が心的辞書内で語幹から独立して存在しているのか,それとも単語に付随した非独立の状態で記憶されているのかという根本的な疑問も解決されていない。また、接辞知識自体を測定する方法も確立されていない。
本研究では、複数の方法で受容的・産出的接辞知識の測定方法を作成したが、これらの測定方法は今後英語の接辞知識の測定を伴う研究を行う際の意思決定に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。