Research on high-quality service for translation based on the professional knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Saraki Masashi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20770960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 俊昭  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20204753)
阪井 和男  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (50225752)
原田 康也  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
森下 美和  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90512286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和文型の論理構造 / 連体節の連用節への換言 / 関係詞節と条件節との互換性 / 翻訳文法 / 品詞変数化パターン / 連体節の連用節への変換 / 二重主格構文の換言 / 品詞変数化処理 / 原文の5W情報配列 / 主部名詞句の後置修飾節から条件節への換言 / With形容詞句の分詞構文への換言 / シテ形接続の用言句と英語フレーズ / 対訳注釈データ作成 / 品詞変数化処理による文型パターン対 / 文型の換言と英訳法 / フレーズパターン対 / 事柄の認知機序と情報配列の優先順位 / 翻訳知識を導出するための対訳への<註釈付与> / 日英翻訳 / 日本語の換言 / 翻訳手法の開発 / 高品質な言語サービス / 日本語の換言を介した翻訳方法 / 連体節の連用節への言い換え / 高度翻訳知識の集成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of our research has shown that nonrestrictive relative clauses may be semantically equal to adverbial cause clauses, while restrictive relative clauses with general antecedents denote the conditional relationship to matrix clause. According to A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language, nonrestrictive relative clauses may also imply oth-er adverbial functions, such as cause. By contrast, restrictive relative clauses with general antecedents express condi-tional relationship. The interchangeability between the relative and the adverbial has a logical relevance, which sug-gests paraphrasing “Renyou” from “Rentai”. Additionally our research has shown that a set of semantic patterns "X ha Y ga Z" is established based on the logical triad (X: General, Y: specific, Z: individual)] and the patterns are translated to English logical patterns such as has-a, is-a, class-instance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、翻訳者の技量のうちに秘匿されていた高度な翻訳方式について、換言の根拠を明示して適切な日本語の換言論理を明らかにして、換言に対応する英文型の選択による英
訳方式を定式化することができた。意味世界理解に基づく自然言語処理の一斑を明らかに出来た。例えば5Wの情報の順序配列は、1)事柄のとらえ方、2)情報優先順位、3)叙述という機序があり、翻訳では、配列に関わりなく概要が伝わればよいといった実際的要請では、配列がかわっても問題がないが、事実の伝え方、すなわち、どの情報が重要でどこに力点が置かれているのかという観点からは、原文の配列順を尊重する翻訳手法をとるという知見を、本研究者らは明らかにした。