Exploring dynamic developmental trajectories of writing fluency through task iteration: A longitudinal study from the complex dynamic systems perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kyoko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30454333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新多 了  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00445933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライティング発達 / 第二言語習得 / 複雑系理論 / 長期的研究 / ライティングにおける流暢さ / 発達パタン / 流暢さの発達 / ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the developmental trajectories of L2 writing fluency in 105 university students when the same task procedure was repeatedly used in a classroom setting throughout an academic year. The students wrote a timed narrative composition in their English L2 along with reflective writing in their L1 Japanese every week. Individual growth curve modeling revealed that their writing fluency increased over a year, but the rate of change varied significantly from person to person. Case analyses of high- and low-growth performers suggested that the former seemed to benefit more from task iteration, and writing concrete, constructive, and future-directed reflective comments, as well we a positive attitude toward the task may have contributed to increased growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの複雑系理論に基づく研究は、「第二言語発達の仕方は個人によって異なる、予測不能である」という点を強調し、2,3人などの少数の学習者についての分析を行うことが多かった。本研究では、現実世界において発達の仕方に個人差があることは当然としながらも、大勢の学習者の発達の仕方を分類した点に特徴がある。これによって複雑系理論を用いた研究の範囲を広げ、新しい分析手法を提案することで、第二言語習得研究の発展に貢献したと考える。さらに、教室で同様の教育を受けても発達に差が出てしまうとき、どういった要因が差を生んでいるのかを解明することで、今後の第二言語教育へ実用的な提言を行うことができた。