Effects of group environment on EFL learners' motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2020)
Ritsumeikan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mitsuko  大阪大学, マルチリンガル教育センター, 講師 (70732840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動機づけ / 学習環境 / グループ・ダイナミックス / グループワーク / 個人差要因 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 質問紙 / ビリーフ / 心理欲求 / 性差 / 評価尺度 / 個人差特性 / 自己観 / 英語熟達度の調整効果 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and examine the validity of a questionnaire in assessing group work environments. The study investigated the effects of group work environments and individual-difference variables on motivation and learning outcomes. Furthermore, the study sought to clarify the factors affecting motivation in project-based English learning contexts where group work is incorporated. The results demonstrated the importance of creating a better group work environment. It also established the significance of the roles of the learners’ gender, self-construal, beliefs, and basic psychological needs in enhancing motivation for learning contexts that entail group work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、英語学習者の動機づけに影響を及ぼす要因として、コンテクスト(グループワーク環境)に着目し、グループワークにおけるその役割を明らかにしたことである。外国語学習動機づけ研究分野において、グループワーク環境等のグループ・プロセス、グループ・ダイナミックスは、これまでのところあまり調査されておらず、本研究成果はこの分野の発展に寄与するものと思われる。また、本研究成果の社会的意義については、グループワークを伴う外国語学習コンテクストにおいて、グループワークをうまく機能させ、学習者の動機づけを高めるための教育的示唆を得られたことが挙げられる。